upperstjohn.com Forum Index upperstjohn.com
Discussion Forum of the Upper St.John River Valley website
Forum de discussion du site web de la Vallée Supérieure de la Rivière St-Jean
http://www.upperstjohn.com
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Smith Connection to Isaac Yarrington/Catherine Nadeau
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    upperstjohn.com Forum Index -> Family names / Noms de famille: R - S
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
jbott



Joined: 28 Oct 2005
Posts: 39
Location: San Diego, CA

PostPosted: 28 Oct 2005 14:18    Post subject: Smith Connection to Isaac Yarrington/Catherine Nadeau Reply with quote

For those who may be interested, I have information about the Smith family line. Edward Smith, son of Thomas Smith and Marie-Constance Pelletier, married Delina (Ellen) Yarrington daughter of Isaac Yarrington and Catherine Nadeau.

Ancestors of Edward Smith include:
Brady
Deneau
Dupere
Grenier
Guillaume
Langlois
Lebel
Mabille
Matte
Pellerin
Pelletier
Smith
St Pierre

Descendents (and spouses of descendents) include:
Grover
Hemore
Murray
Smith
Sturgeon

I am also interested in collecting information about these family lines.

James
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
John Holmes



Joined: 12 Feb 2005
Posts: 15

PostPosted: 15 Nov 2005 21:00    Post subject: Smith descendants of Isaac Yarrington & Catherine Nadeau Reply with quote

I am also a descendant of Isaac and Catherine through daughter Julia. Have been doing research on all the daughters. Glad to share information on Ellen Smith and the other daughters.
John
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
jbott



Joined: 28 Oct 2005
Posts: 39
Location: San Diego, CA

PostPosted: 16 Nov 2005 13:15    Post subject: Re: Smith descendants of Isaac Yarrington & Catherine Na Reply with quote

John Holmes wrote:
I am also a descendant of Isaac and Catherine through daughter Julia. Have been doing research on all the daughters. Glad to share information on Ellen Smith and the other daughters.
John


There is quite a list of decendents of Julia's on this page:
http://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=DESC&db=:a28826&id=I1837

I don't see any Holmes' listed. How do you fit in?

I would be very interested in any information you have on Ellen (Delena) and her decendents.

This are the children I have listed for Isaac and Catherine:
Adelaide (Lydia)
Catherine
Delina (Ellen)
Elcie
Julia A
Mary
Naomi
Midie

I have also found references to an Adelia and Ely. Perhaps these are Adelaide and Elcie?

James
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
John Holmes



Joined: 12 Feb 2005
Posts: 15

PostPosted: 16 Nov 2005 15:09    Post subject: Delina(Ellen) Smith Reply with quote

The tree you referred to on Rootsweb is far from complete and has mistakes. My mother, whose name is Kathleen, appears as Patsy, daughter of William (Willie) White. He was ggrandson Isaac Yarrington and Catherine Nadeau. Willie's grandmother, Julia Yarrington was Delina(Ellen) (Smith) Yarrington's sister.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
John Holmes



Joined: 12 Feb 2005
Posts: 15

PostPosted: 17 Nov 2005 09:04    Post subject: Delina (Ellen) Smith nee: Yarrington Reply with quote

I am not sure how Chip would prefer this to be done. This is how I'm going to do it, unless Chip tells me different. Delina and her sisters are Yarringtons. I'll post their information on the Y page. Information about her children I'll post here on the S page.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
jbott



Joined: 28 Oct 2005
Posts: 39
Location: San Diego, CA

PostPosted: 17 Nov 2005 12:47    Post subject: Re: Delina(Ellen) Smith Reply with quote

John Holmes wrote:
The tree you referred to on Rootsweb is far from complete and has mistakes. My mother, whose name is Kathleen, appears as Patsy, daughter of William (Willie) White. He was ggrandson Isaac Yarrington and Catherine Nadeau. Willie's grandmother, Julia Yarrington was Delina(Ellen) (Smith) Yarrington's sister.


I see, so that makes you 6th generation from Isaac via daughter Julia, correct? I'm 6th generation via Delina.

The only information I have for Isaac's children is birthdates. Do you have any more info including birthplace, death date & place, marriage dates, etc.? Can you confirm the same children I listed in my previous message?

I got my info from the 1880 census page here:
http://www.upperstjohn.com/1860/T18R7-8.htm#479

James
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
John Holmes



Joined: 12 Feb 2005
Posts: 15

PostPosted: 17 Nov 2005 14:33    Post subject: Delina (Ellen) Smith Nee: Yarrington Reply with quote

I have posted Ellen's siblings on the T - Z page.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
John Holmes



Joined: 12 Feb 2005
Posts: 15

PostPosted: 19 Nov 2005 21:51    Post subject: Edward Smith and Delina Yarrington children Reply with quote

Children of Edward Smith and Delina (Ellen) Yarrington:
Cyprian b. 1859 no other info
Sophia b. 1860 no other info
Annie b. 1861 No other info
Xavier (Isaiah) b. 1864 married Lillian Moran
Edward (Edwin) b. 15 Jun 1867 married Edith Cyr
Isabel b. 1869 married Cyrille Violette
George Vincent (Vinny) b. 1874 marrried Nellie Sturgeon
William H (Willie) b. 15 May 1876 married Eveline M Daigle
Any corrections or additions welcomed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
jbott



Joined: 28 Oct 2005
Posts: 39
Location: San Diego, CA

PostPosted: 22 Nov 2005 16:41    Post subject: Re: Edward Smith and Delina Yarrington children Reply with quote

John Holmes wrote:
Children of Edward Smith and Delina (Ellen) Yarrington:
Cyprian b. 1859 no other info
Sophia b. 1860 no other info
Annie b. 1861 No other info
Xavier (Isaiah) b. 1864 married Lillian Moran
Edward (Edwin) b. 15 Jun 1867 married Edith Cyr
Isabel b. 1869 married Cyrille Violette
George Vincent (Vinny) b. 1874 marrried Nellie Sturgeon
William H (Willie) b. 15 May 1876 married Eveline M Daigle
Any corrections or additions welcomed.


This is great information! George Vincent Smith and Nellie Sturgeon were my g-grandparents. I was not 100% positive that the Ellen Yarnton and Delina Yarrington were the same person, but your information confirms it.

The following descendency chart is reproduced from notes written by my grandmother, (now deceased) who was one of the children of George Vincent Smith and Nellie May Sturgeon. George and Nellie lived at Eagle Lake, ME. When I was 10 I spent a summer at my grandmother's and my great-grandmother Nellie was living with her.

Code:
1. Edward Smith (from Dublin, Ireland)
   + Ellen Yarnton (from Fort Kent, ME)
      (Scottish father, Canadian mother nee Nadeau)
   2. Isiah Smith
   + [unreadable]ly Moran
   2. Edward Smith
      + Edith Cyr
   2. Belle Smith
      + Cyril Violette
   2. [Unknown] Smith
      + Charles Loiles
   2. Vincent Smith m. 25 Jun 1900
      + Nellie May Sturgeon
   2. Willam Smith
      + Eveleyn Diagle
   2. Amy Smith (died in childhood)
   2. Sephrony Smith (died in childhood)
   2. Cyprian Smith

We both have the same names for:

Edward
Vincent
William
Cyprian
Isiah (or Isaiah)

I think these three are probably the same people:

Sephrony and Sophia
Amy and Annie
Belle and Isabel

I have one female that the first name is unknown who married Charles Loiles. You do not seem to have this one either.

I do not have any dates except the marriage date for Vincent (see above). I do have lots of third generation names.

I am extremely interested to know where you got your information?

Thanks for posting it.

James
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
John Holmes



Joined: 12 Feb 2005
Posts: 15

PostPosted: 22 Nov 2005 17:26    Post subject: Reply with quote

I got my information in the Census from 1850 to 1930, my mother and Edward & Delina's greatgrandson Edwin. I also should give some credit to Chip. I stumbled on Edward and Ellen in Chip's 1850 transcription the way you did. I thought Crprian and Sophia were the same person but wasn't sure. In the 1910 census Ellen was living with her youngust son William. She stated she had given birth to 7 children and 6 were alive at the time of the census. I wonder how famlies lost touch. Eagle Lake is only about 18 miles from Fort Kent. At one time they were close enough that Ellen and Julia both named one of their son's George Vincent. Your ggrandfather and mine had the same first and middle name. The last time I saw mine was in 1963 and he died in 1966 at the age of 89. Before you ask, we are all still wondering who Isaac was and where he came from. There are two camps. 1. Son of loyalist 2. Immigrant from Wales.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
jbott



Joined: 28 Oct 2005
Posts: 39
Location: San Diego, CA

PostPosted: 24 Nov 2005 13:26    Post subject: Reply with quote

John Holmes wrote:
I got my information in the Census from 1850 to 1930, my mother and Edward & Delina's greatgrandson Edwin.


So does this mean that you knew, or at least met, Edwin?

Quote:
I also should give some credit to Chip. I stumbled on Edward and Ellen in Chip's 1850 transcription the way you did.


Chips the man!

Quote:
In the 1910 census Ellen was living with her youngust son William. She stated she had given birth to 7 children and 6 were alive at the time of the census.


This is very interesting. I have not seen a sample of the 1910 census. Are there comments by the inviduals included in the census?

[quote]I wonder how famlies lost touch. Eagle Lake is only about 18 miles from Fort Kent. At one time they were close enough that Ellen and Julia both named one of their son's George Vincent. Your ggrandfather and mine had the same first and middle name. The last time I saw mine was in 1963 and he died in 1966 at the age of 89.[\quote]

Wow, another intresting point. My ggrandfather was a lumberjack. I have a picture of him at "Highland Lumber Camp" in the winter of 1907-08. I have searched the web for "Highland Lumber Camp" and could find nothing. I did find a Highland Lumber which is in southern Maine. I expect the camp was one of theirs.

Quote:
Before you ask, we are all still wondering who Isaac was and where he came from. There are two camps. 1. Son of loyalist 2. Immigrant from Wales.


Well, you can add one more, 3. Scotland. My grandmother's notes said he was Scotish.

How are you accessing the 1900+ censuses? Do you have a subscription to Ancestry.com or did you purchase them on disks?

I am delighted to find someone who knows more about my family history than I do.

James
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
John Holmes



Joined: 12 Feb 2005
Posts: 15

PostPosted: 26 Nov 2005 22:10    Post subject: Edward Smith & Delina (Ellen) Yarrington Reply with quote

I have never met him, but I've been in contact with the grandson of Edward and Delina's son Edward. I have a subscription to Ancestry.com. Each of the census ask different questions. Among the questions the 1910 census asks is how many children has the person given birth and how many are alive at the time of the census. When found, it gives a clue to whether you have found all the children or not. Both my grandfather and my ggrandfather worked in lumber camps in the winter and farmed in the summer.
John
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
chymullins



Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 8
Location: Milton, MA 02186

PostPosted: 16 Aug 2010 02:12    Post subject: Isaac Yarrington and Catherine Nadeau Reply with quote

Hello, one of my ancestors, Thomas Cote, was married to Marie Anne Yarrington, daughter of Isaac and Catherine. My great-grandparents, Theophile Soucy and Marie Philomene Cote were also godparents to two of their children. M. Philomene and Thomas were brother and sister.

Thomas and Marie Yarrington were married in 1862 in Frenchville, ME. As to the siblings of Delina, I have listed Lydia, Desanges, and Metaille in addition to the others. I do not know how factual these are.

I had difficulty with this branch of the family as the name was spelled as Garenton when listed as a godparent to one of my g-g's children. Also spelled as Yearington in another entry. Theo and M. Philomene's children were baptized at St Francois-Xavier, NB.

Would love to know where Thomas died and is buried.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
chymullins



Joined: 25 Jun 2008
Posts: 8
Location: Milton, MA 02186

PostPosted: 16 Aug 2010 02:16    Post subject: Isaac Yarrington and Catherine Nadeau Reply with quote

Hello, one of my ancestors, Thomas Cote, was married to Marie Anne Yarrington, daughter of Isaac and Catherine. My great-grandparents, Theophile Soucy and Marie Philomene Cote were also godparents to two of their children. M. Philomene and Thomas were brother and sister.

Thomas and Marie Yarrington were married in 1862 in Frenchville, ME. As to the siblings of Delina, I have listed Lydia, Desanges, and Metaille in addition to the others. I do not know how factual these are.

I had difficulty with this branch of the family as the name was spelled as Garenton when listed as a godparent to one of my g-g's children. Also spelled as Yearington in another entry. Theo and M. Philomene's children were baptized at St Francois-Xavier, NB.

Would love to know where Thomas died and is buried.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail AIM Address
jbott



Joined: 28 Oct 2005
Posts: 39
Location: San Diego, CA

PostPosted: 16 Aug 2010 20:22    Post subject: Reply with quote

Chymullins,

Welcome to the forum. I'm sorry but I have no information on Thomas Cote. I had no spouse name for Mary Yarrington (which I assume is your Marie Ann). I do have a Marie Metaile Yarrington m. Geoge Wiles. I suppose this could be your Marie--perhaps she was married twice. Her first child with George was in 1871 so if she married Thomas Cote in 1862 it is possible that he died and she then remarried George. I don't have a marriage date for her and George.

Below you will find my info on the decendents of Isaac Yarrington and Catherine Nadeau to the third generation.

John Holmes may have more information and/or ideas about this.

James


Code:
Descendants of John Isaac Yarrington
------------------------------------
1-John Isaac Yarrington b. Abt 1805, New York (Maybe Scotland), d. 25 Jul 1862,
  Fort Kent, Aroostook, Maine
 +Catherine (Celina) Nadeau b. 17 Sep 1806, St André, Kamouraska, Kamouraska,
  Québec, Canada, m. Abt 1835, Ste-Luce Church, Frenchville, Aroostook, Maine,
  par. Sébastien Nadeau and Marie Ursule Morin
|--2-Adelaide (Lydia) Yarrington b. 16 Apr 1828, Devon, Fredericton, New
|    Brunswick, Canada, d. 20 Feb 1913, (St Frances, Aroostook, Maine)
|   +Charles Alexander Jr McPherson b. 13 Sep 1820, New Brunswick, Canada, d.
|    21 May 1909, St Frances, Aroostook, Maine, par. Charles A McPherson and
|    Sarah Adelia Grant
|  |--3-Isaac McPherson b. 11 Aug 1845, Fort Kent, Aroostook, Maine, d. 26 Feb
|  |    1928, Mapleton, Aroostook, Maine
|  |--3-Sarah McPherson b. 1846, Fort Kent, Aroostook, Maine
|  |--3-Christiana McPherson b. 1848, Fort Kent, Aroostook, Maine
|  |--3-Thomas McPherson b. 1851, Fort Kent, Aroostook, Maine
|  |--3-Edwin McPherson b. 1853, Fort Kent, Aroostook, Maine
|  |--3-John C. McPherson b. 18 Sep 1854, St. François, Aroostook County,
|  |    Maine, d. 12 Sep 1929, St. François, Aroostook County, Maine
|  |--3-Charles H. McPherson b. 1859, Fort Kent, Aroostook, Maine
|  |--3-James McPherson
|  |--3-Emma Iola McPherson b. 25 Feb 1863, d. 18 Dec 1936, (St Frances,
|  |    Aroostook, Maine)
|  |--3-Cyrus McPherson
|  |--3-Maude McPherson
|  |--3-William McPherson b. Abt 1888, Fort Kent, Aroostook, Maine
|  |--3-Jane McPherson b. 10 Apr 1861, St Frances, Aroostook, Maine, d. 23 Feb
|  |    1947, St Frances, Aroostook, Maine
|--2-Délina (Ellen) Yarrington b. Abt 1837, Maine, England, or Ireland, d. 28
|    Feb 1919, Eagle Lake, Aroostook, Maine
|   +Edouard Smith b. Abt 1834, Dublin, Ireland Or Canada, d. Abt 1875, m. 7
|    Jun 1859, Ste-Luce Church, Frenchville, Aroostook, Maine, par. Thomas
|    Smith and Marie-Constance Pelletier
|  |--3-Amy Smith
|  |--3-Sephrony Smith
|  |--3-Isabel (Belle) Smith
|  |--3-Cyprian Smith b. Abt 1858, Fort Kent, Aroostook, Maine
|  |--3-Isiah Smith b. Abt 1862, Fort Kent, Aroostook, Maine
|  |--3-Edward Smith b. 15 Jun 1867, St Frances, Aroostook, Maine, d. 9 Jan
|  |    1934, Portland, Cumberland, Maine
|  |--3-Marie Anna Smith b. Abt 1873, Maine
|  |--3-Thomas Smith b. 21 Mar 1873, St Frances, NB, Canada
|  |--3-George Vincent Smith b. Mar 1874, Canada
|  |--3-William H Smith b. 1 May 1876, Fort Kent, Aroostook, Maine, d. 19 Apr
|  |    1945, Skowhegan, Somerset, Maine
|--2-Naomi Yarrington b. Abt 1837, Maine
|--2-Julia A. Yarrington b. Abt 1840, (St Basile, Madawaska, New Brunswick,
|    Canada), d. 29 Jul 1914, Fort Kent, Aroostook, Maine
|   +Patrick White b. Abt 1830, Waterford Or Limerick Area, Ireland, d. Abt
|    1900, Winter In Fort Kent Area, ME, USA, m. 4 Jan 1857, Ste-Luce Church,
|    Frenchville, Aroostook, Maine, par. James White and Mary Costigan
|  |--3-Martin White
|  |--3-Hattie White
|  |--3-William White
|  |--3-Edward (Ned) White b. 1857, d. 1882, Fort Kent, Aroostook, Maine
|  |--3-Alice White b. Abt 1860, Fort Kent, Aroostook, Maine
|  |--3-Mary White b. Abt 1862, Fort Kent, Aroostook, Maine
|  |--3-John (Jack) White b. Abt 1864
|  |--3-Mattie White b. Abt 1866, Fort Kent, Aroostook, Maine
|  |--3-Leanna White b. Abt 1867, Fort Kent, Aroostook, Maine
|  |--3-James White b. Abt 1868, Fort Kent, Aroostook, Maine
|  |--3-Vincent George White b. 8 Nov 1876, Fort Kent, Aroostook, Maine, d. 9
|  |    Jun 1966, Fort Kent, Aroostook, Maine
|--2-Mary Yarrington b. Abt 1842, St Frances, Aroostook, Maine
|--2-Hélène Yarrington b. 5 Oct 1846, St Frances, Aroostook, Maine
|--2-Marie Métaile Yarrington b. 6 Apr 1852, St. François, Aroostook County,
|    Maine
|   +George Wiles b. 16 Apr 1846, Maine, d. 12 Dec 1931, Maine, par. Joseph
|    Wiles and Rebecca Ward
|  |--3-Ruth Wiles b. Abt 1871, Maine
|  |--3-Nancy Wiles b. Abt 1872, Fort Kent, Aroostook, Maine
|  |--3-George Wiles b. Abt 1873, d. Bef 1920
|  |--3-Veittee Wiles b. 1874, Fort Kent, Aroostook, Maine
|  |--3-Ailo (Alice) Wiles b. 15 May 1875, Fort Kent, Aroostook, Maine, d. 9
|  |    Feb 1945, Brewer, Penobscot, Maine
|  |--3-Elizabeth Wiles b. 19 Jun 1890, Fort Kent, Aroostook, Maine, d. 4 Sep
|  |    1973, Sherman Mills, Aroostook, Maine
|--2-Catherine Yarrington b. 6 Apr 1852, St. François parish, Aroostook County,
|    Maine, d. 1924, Maine
    +Joseph Ouellette b. 1854, Fort Kent, Aroostook, Maine, d. 1908, m. 1877,
     par. Joseph Ouellette and Liza Angelique Thomas
   |--3-Joseph J Ouellette b. Sep 1883, d. 1951
------------------------------------
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    upperstjohn.com Forum Index -> Family names / Noms de famille: R - S All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

© 2001, 2002 phpBB Group